Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions (stuff our lawyers say we have to put in here)

Please note:
This site belongs to Beasties.  Information on this site is for informational purposes only (it would be sort of weird if information was for non-informational purposes). While we work hard to ensure that all product information is correct, manufacturers may change packaging and products. You should use our site as a reference, carefully read all product labels, packaging, and contact the manufacturer with any questions before using a product (like, will this lip gloss make my lips look phat?). We are not liable for inaccuracies or misstatements about products. By accessing, browsing, or using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by these terms of use. We reserve the right (and the left), in our sole discretion and without notice to you, to revise the products and services available on the site and to change, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of these terms, and we will not be liable to you or to any third party for doing so. We employ magical creatures. Please do not tick them off.

Copyright
All content included on this site, such as logos, graphics, text, button icons, zitter pics (we made that up), and images, is the property of Beasties or its content suppliers and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Beasties and is so protected as well. The reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, democratization, display, or performance (what would that even be, like a play about diaper cakes?) of the content on this site is prohibited.

Trademarks
The Beasties name (isn’t it cool?) is a registered trademark, and it, the Beasties logo (also cool), and certain other graphics and logos throughout this website are trademarks of Beasties. These trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not property of Beasties, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers (remember our customers include dogs and cats, wedding parties and brides to be, people with small children … confusion among our customers sounds terrifying), or in any manner that disparages or discredits Beasties. All other trademarks not owned by Beasties that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Beasties.

Use of Richmondbeasties.com
You may use or download material displayed on this website for noncommercial, personal use only. You must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices displayed on the materials contained in the website. This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written permission by Beasties. Any use of the website which results in the depletion of website infrastructural resources (bridges, roads and webstuff?) is prohibited. When you use the website for an authorized purpose, you must include all proprietary notices without changing or hiding them. Beasties reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, and/or cancel orders at its discretion, including and without limitation, if Beasties believes that customer conduct violates applicable law, involves fraud, or is harmful to the interests of Beasties and its affiliates. Please check these Terms from time to time, as Beasties may change the Terms without notice and such changes are effective as of the time of posting (we considered prohibiting the use of the letter “e” in communications on Thursday but dropped that in favor of the classic demand for a shrubbery in order to gain access).  We reserve the right to limit purchased quantities and to revise, suspend, or terminate an event or promotion at any time without notice (including after an order has been submitted or acknowledged). We do not guarantee that all products described on our site will be available. You may not use spiders, wombats, robots, data mining techniques, or other automated devices or programs to catalog, download, or otherwise reproduce, store, or distribute content available on this site. Further, you may not use any such automated means to manipulate this site, such as automating what are otherwise manual or one-off procedures.

Legal Disclaimer
THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY BEASTIES ON AN “AS IS” BASIS.  BEASTIES MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE.  TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, BEASTIES DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. BEASTIES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.  You may view or use Beasties subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. You may download or print a copy of any information provided by Beasties for your personal use only. Any other use in framing, downloading, or printing a copy of any information provided by Beasties is expressly prohibited unless prior written consent is specifically provided by the holder of the copyright of the information and by Beasties. Beasties does not guarantee or warrant that Beasties is free of viruses or other code containing destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing reasonable measures to prevent the loss of code or data belonging to you. Beasties does not assume any responsibility for your use of richmondbeasties.com. The information contained in richmondbeasties.com may change rapidly. The information contained in richmondbeasties.com may be out of date and may contain incorrect or incomplete information, or typographical errors. Beasties does not make any expressed or implied warranties, representations, or endorsements, including any warranties of title or non-infringement of third parties’ rights, or implied warranties, of warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with regard to any information or merchandise provided by or through Beasties, except as otherwise specified by Beasties. Beasties does not warrant the accuracy, grammar, timeliness, or usefulness of any information or merchandise provided by or through Beasties. Beasties is not liable to anyone for any act or omission taken in reliance upon any information provided by Beasties. YOU AGREE TO FULLY DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY BEASTIES FROM ANY LEGAL ACTION ARISING OUT OF YOU ILLEGAL USES OF RICHMONDBEASTIES.COM AND/OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OF BEASTIES.

Registration and Password
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your information and password. Thou shalt be responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify Beasties of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

Risk of Loss 
Any merchandise purchased from our site will be shipped by a third-party carrier. As a result, title and risk of loss for such merchandise will pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Severability
If any part of these terms shall be held or declared to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be ineffective but shall not affect any other part of these terms, and in such event, such provision shall be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of such unenforceable or invalid provision within the limits of applicable law or applicable court decisions.

Governing Laws
The laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall govern these terms without regard to conflict of laws provisions.

Privacy Policy (no humor zone, because privacy, like piracy, is no laughing matter)

Richmondbeasties.com is committed to respecting your online privacy, and we recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. By using richmondbeasties.com, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the processing of your personal information for the purposes stated. We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time but will not do so without posting the revised policy online.

Billing Information
Credit card information is passed directly through a secure payment gateway and is never stored in our database. The total payment amount is authorized upon submission, and approval is reflected within the richmondbeasties.com checkout process. Once the order is placed, the pending authorization amount will be captured. Card will officially charge once an order is fulfilled. If you are paying by credit card, the charges on your statement will appear as "SP * Beasties" and will include our phone number.

Contact Methods
When you place an order on richmondbeasties.com, you will receive two emails if you include a valid email address. The first email confirms the order confirmation; the second confirms shipment. If we have difficulty processing your order or there are complications related to shipping and delivering your package, you may also receive email contact or attempts to reach you by phone. Please note that all customer service representatives are trained to identify themselves as representatives of "Beasties" and to disclose the reason for contact only to the person whose name appears on the order. From time to time we may send out promotions to existing customers who have opted into our subscription. If you ever receive any unwanted contact from us that is unsolicited, please contact us so that we can promptly make the necessary correction.

Cookies
Richmondbeasties.com uses internet cookies which are very tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. This records your general preferences, keeps track of what you have in your shopping cart, and helps us learn more about how visitors navigate throughout our site. They cannot harm your computer and do not contain any personal or private information. You may decline internet cookies by using the appropriate feature of their web browser (if available); however, declining to use cookies may affect site performance and functionality.

Data Collected
Beasties may use the personal information it collects for internal purposes, namely, for solving technical problems, calculating overall usage statistics, for internal marketing and promotional purposes, product development, and content improvement. Security measures are implemented to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Please note, however, that Beasties cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to and from richmondbeasties.com via e-mail. Accordingly, Beasties is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. For more private communication, users can contact us by telephone at 804.466.3600.

Beasties retains the right to disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our website.

Beasties may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT
W
e may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • addresses for use in future orders
  • your past orders stored under your account

  • WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails to subscribed users about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Your account uses this information to streamline the checkout process and give you access to past orders.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

  • SECURITY
    W
    e are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    HOW WE USE COOKIES
    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When asked if you want to save this information for next time, make sure box is unchecked
  • You can removed any stored addresses by visiting your profile and selecting delete
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing to the email in the link provided or emailing info@richmondbeasties.com
  • We won’t sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Beasties, 3218 West Cary Street, Richmond, VA 23221.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We’ll promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.